?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 December 2015 @ 02:38 am
An updated summary of where I'm currently active  
So, that fic masterlist up top is extremely outdated. I've written quite a lot in new fandoms that's not been posted here, so let's just go and make a new reference!

My fics on AO3
My Tumblr (less active than it used to be but I still go there occasionally)
Aaand ask me for my gmail/hangouts and skype details if you want. I shared my old AIM with some people here, but haven't used that in over a year because it got hacked (through no fault of my own; in fact I'd changed the password on it like the week before because of the heartbleed bug, but oh well).

Any other sites I should give a go? Where have y'all been?
 
 
 
Melmo: water earth fire airmustntgetmy on December 15th, 2015 03:27 am (UTC)
Don't know any other sites to add, unfortunately, but yay AO3. ...I should probably make myself get an account there at some point.
See you later, instigator: Peace Walkeroudeteron on December 15th, 2015 07:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, should I get you an invite? I think you still need one to join, due to their forever beta status. But other than that I'm a big fan of the site, it's got an actually straightforward tagging system and in general I've found it does have a lot of good fics. It's my go-to place for posting now, after it became sort of a crapshoot to do it in LJ comms.
Melmo: Hedwig at the endmustntgetmy on December 16th, 2015 03:26 am (UTC)
Ooh, yes, that would be nice, thank you! (Had no idea you needed an invite!)

I've liked what I've seen on that site as well. Like, at least at makes logical sense as an upgrade to FF.net (more tags and whatnot) unlike Tumblr not really upgrading any of LJ's features much.
See you later, instigator: Gigaville - what the helloudeteron on December 17th, 2015 12:45 am (UTC)
Oh noo, so I requested an invitation and it says "temporarily unavailable". I'll let you know as soon as they open it again, this has seriously never happened? It'd be great to be able to read your fics in one place, I don't think I've seen any of yours in ages!

In terms of the technicalities of the thing, Tumblr is such a downgrade. Even something as horrid as Facebook lets you comment. What I find particularly bad about it is that it's become the norm not to talk much there (outside of an activism context); it's even been frowned upon to add commentary to posts you like. So people end up writing long essays in tags, INTERESTING STUFF I WANT TO READ, and now I can't read most of that at all because the tags aren't visible beyond the first line on the dashboard and all the custom extensions slow down my browser far too much. And that's one example out of many. Horrible, awful design decisions.

Edited at 2015-12-17 12:46 am (UTC)
Melmo: Harry by Shell Cottagemustntgetmy on December 17th, 2015 03:42 am (UTC)
No worries! I'd probably put off registering until I'm done with the editing anyway, lol.

Okay, so I didn't know that it was frowned upon to comment on Tumblr. What the fuck even is that? And omg, it's so sad that people have to resort to writing entries in tags. They need to overhaul this dumbass site.
See you later, instigator: Caution Sparta (by: SOURCE WANTED)oudeteron on December 17th, 2015 06:45 pm (UTC)
Haha okay good to know, just remind me to check again when you're interested because my "paperwork" memory is terrible. I wonder if AO3 ever comes out of beta and gets rid of this limitation, but that being said I get what they're dealing with in terms of being a small organization with big hosting costs...

Yeah, tumblr etiquette is basically "don't talk about anything ever outside of a very specific context where it's expected". That specific context did cover most of my talking needs there because I never expected to post super personal shit on such a public site anyway, but god. It's bad to write under someone's art that you liked it. I don't know who even popularized this idea, because it sure didn't seem to be the artists themselves as they're every bit as starved for attention as fic writers, understandably.
Melmo: goddess of victorymustntgetmy on December 18th, 2015 03:24 am (UTC)
Will do!

I can't even process that mentality. Half the point of posting your art/writing online is for the responses! What would people do if you had the nerve to tell someone you liked their art or fic?
See you later, instigator: Xiahou Dun - smackdownoudeteron on December 18th, 2015 10:42 pm (UTC)
Well, what's encouraged is for the audience to reblog art (and usually fic as an afterthought because who gives a shit about writers, lol right) for exposure as opposed to just clicking like, which is reasonable. A like takes 0.5 seconds to click and just feels so damn impersonal on that site (by contrast, I don't have those feelings about AO3 kudos at all). But then come on, why not say WHAT you actually liked in that reblog too if you want! I swear.

This is clearly why I have all of 200-something followers there since 2011. I haven't adapted the medium successfully, huh.
Melmo: flowers and bookmustntgetmy on December 19th, 2015 03:26 am (UTC)
Ahh, okay. That kind of makes it even more ridiculous to me because maybe the artist/writer doesn't want their comments getting blown up for whatever reason, but the moment you reblog something you should get your own say over what happens with that post, so long as you're not taking credit or anything.

Lol, well 200 followers isn't that bad to me. I have, I think, 3? And they're all people I know.
See you later, instigator: History - underwateroudeteron on December 20th, 2015 03:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, and if people wanted to take credit then tumblr made it so easy (you could edit reblogs until recently, I mean the part that you hadn't written). But no, legitimate comments are bad apparently.

I used to think it wasn't bad before I talked to people who have like, literally thousands. Unlike you I was daft enough to get invested in that website's social model and let's say it didn't lead to the popularity I expected!
Melmo: water earth fire airmustntgetmy on December 21st, 2015 03:32 am (UTC)
So, so strange.

Thousands? Damn. But these are the kind of people who probably revolve their lives around Tumblr since you'd need to pump out posts regularly to maintain interest, and you know these people would be obsessed with keeping their follower count up.
See you later, instigator: Steven - talk to the handoudeteron on December 21st, 2015 08:54 pm (UTC)
Well, there are people who have tons and deserve it, but the reverse is also true. And sadly how much time you put into it doesn't necessarily translate, because I have had periods when I was on tumblr most of the day and had a ton of activity and still never got a massive influx of followers out of it. Wonder how it actually works!
Melmo: Hedwig at the endmustntgetmy on December 22nd, 2015 03:42 am (UTC)
There has got to be some sort of study going on about how internet popularity works, if only to mark this cultural shift towards having internet identities and whatnot. At least I hope there's one because I'd also really like to know how people who don't put in much effort get followers and vice verse.
See you later, instigator: Big Boss/Kaz - pride paradeoudeteron on December 23rd, 2015 11:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah I swear, that information would help me. It just feels so unfair in so many cases.
(Anonymous) on January 17th, 2017 10:47 am (UTC)
Anti Acne isotret
Anti Acne isotret Cost of Isotret (http://isotret.iwopop.com/)
Isotret buy (http://isotret10mgbuy.iwopop.com/)