?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 November 2012 @ 07:50 pm
WIN WIN WIN  


trololol


Honestly, I'm not saying Obama's perfect in every way ever, but he is immeasurably better than everything and anything R-money represented. So relieved this turned out well. So gleeful all the butthurt bigot rallying we've seen in the past months meant shit-nothing to the actual outcome of this election after all.

Also, more US states legalizing marriage equality! Spain reaffirming it! Weed being legal in more US states now too! I would look for news sources to link here but unfortunately I have assignments to do! You can party it up on ontd_political if you want, though. JUST A GOOD DAY ALL AROUND.

Now excuse me, watching that glorious trollface some more. XD


ETA: OKAY ALSO ALSO you need to all watch this. And rejoice that a brilliant parody is where it ends!

...ETA II: And this. adfghjkl; HAHAHA
 
 
 
J.the_physicist on November 7th, 2012 07:40 pm (UTC)
hehe, yeah. Obama isn't perfect. but at least he's not Mittens.
See you later, instigator: Cao Cao - atop a hilloudeteron on November 7th, 2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
And for all his being only human, he does have an actually likeable personality to boot, which maybe isn't the main thing with a president but...it helps. XD
J.the_physicist on November 7th, 2012 07:57 pm (UTC)
well, it does help. although i don't think politicians need to be likeable. i just prefer them not to be raging douchebags XD
See you later, instigator: Lu Bu & Xiao Meng - face the musicoudeteron on November 7th, 2012 08:06 pm (UTC)
Seriously. On that note, I think Obama would have a long way to reach Mittens in sheer self-satisfied assholitude in any case.
J.the_physicist on November 7th, 2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
oh, absolutely. :/
See you later, instigator: Gigaville - ultimate expressionoudeteron on November 7th, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
Ah well, who cares now? Romney: always a zero, always a loser! XD
tiamariaanactoria on November 7th, 2012 08:39 pm (UTC)
Yes, all of this. XD

(Also, dying at that second video. Wow.)
See you later, instigator: Johnny Weir - black and goldoudeteron on November 7th, 2012 09:22 pm (UTC)
Glad you agree. XD I saw this news item last night that was like, "World Would Vote for Obama". Good thing it turned out the US would too.

(Right? So uncharacteristically honest there!!)
Lil' Potterstella8h8chang on November 7th, 2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the video! I nearly sprayed coffee all over my desk from laughing too hard :P
See you later, instigator: Gigaville - coffeeoudeteron on November 7th, 2012 09:23 pm (UTC)
Possibly the only good effect Romney has had. XD (And hi, long time no see!)

...the good effect being the LAUGHTER at the parody, not the potential desk damage, of course!

Edited at 2012-11-07 09:23 pm (UTC)
Lucie ~ Dangerousdangerouss on November 7th, 2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
The videos! Haha, thanks, I needed to laugh today.
See you later, instigator: Johnny Weir - Imperatoroudeteron on November 7th, 2012 11:23 pm (UTC)
Happy to provide :D
Melmo: goddess of victorymustntgetmy on November 8th, 2012 02:12 am (UTC)
Amen to everything you said. Also, I feel like one of the president's main responsibilities is not to make the US look like a complete ignorant asshole on the world stage, and Obama has always fit the bill in that regard.
See you later, instigator: Cao Caooudeteron on November 10th, 2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha, yes. A definite cut-down on the embarrassment front.
Cherrycherrytruck on November 8th, 2012 11:27 am (UTC)
Someone should make an Oba-gangnam style parody with similar lyrics but a completely opposite agenda

HEEEEEEEEEEEEY RIGHTS FOR LADIES
See you later, instigator: Rainbowoudeteron on November 10th, 2012 11:37 pm (UTC)
SDJKHKHLS

...actually I think an Obama version already exists on youtube, but it seems that it's easier to use this song to satirize R-money because it was already kinda ironic to begin with. Obama can get YOU CAN'T TOUCH THIS RESULT. :D
bringing the party to you: 『vitani & nuka』→ ❝ the lion king 2 ❞scintillulae on November 9th, 2012 08:35 pm (UTC)
huzzah! \o/

omg though have you seen this tumblr it kills me.

AND THOSE VIDEOS ahahaha
every time I see/hear R-money I think that would be a great rapper name. Romney should totally just give up politics and become a rap artist.
See you later, instigator: Fuuma Kotarou (SW) - contrastingoudeteron on November 10th, 2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
omg ahahaha THANKS FOR THAT LINK I AM LOL'ING SO HARD RIGHT NOW.

As long as he got someone else to write him the lyrics, I'm on board with that. XD
bringing the party to you: 『korra』→ ❝ legend of korra ❞scintillulae on November 11th, 2012 06:56 am (UTC)
YOU'RE WELCOME. it gives me more joy than it probably should.

I dunno, just think of the brilliant rhymes he could come up with.
See you later, instigator: Metal Gear Awesome - Fine Jeezoudeteron on November 15th, 2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
Not gonna lie...sometimes Schadenfreude is awesome. XD

I got distinguished hair
And I private jet that flies me way up in the air
-- WHOOPS THAT'S IN THE ROMNEY STYLE ONE ALREADY AHAHAA
bringing the party to you: 『emma frost』→ ❝ x-men: first class ❞scintillulae on November 16th, 2012 05:39 am (UTC)
dammit now I have to go watch that video again and laugh some more
See you later, instigator: Caution Sparta (by: SOURCE WANTED)oudeteron on November 22nd, 2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
YOU'RE WELCOME~!